1. Cooling Cover: The fabric layer you lie on. It is often a quilted or knit panel; breathable weaves help move heat and moisture away from the body, which is one input to how warm a bed sleeps.
  2. Comfort Layer: Softer foam or latex near the surface that contours around shoulders and hips. This is where most pressure relief comes from.
  3. Transition Layer: A slightly firmer layer that keeps heavier areas from sinking straight through to the coils and helps damp motion before it spreads.
  4. Core Support: Individually wrapped coils, usually framed by firmer edge material. Coils keep the spine aligned, let air circulate and largely determine edge support and long-term durability.
Illustration of a hybrid mattress cut away to show its typical layers — rendered artwork, not a product photo

Discover

Find the mattress that fits the way you sleep.

Tell us how you sleep. We score 37 real mattresses against your answers and show why each one fits, where the data runs thin and what to watch for.

mattresses scored
37
brands
17
paid placements
0

Illustration of a typical hybrid build, not a product photo.

Understand

Your mattress shouldn’t be chosen by a star rating alone.

A star rating averages thousands of bodies, positions and preferences into one number. It can’t tell you whether a firm hybrid will hold a stomach sleeper level, or press into a side sleeper’s shoulder.

Fit depends on you. So we score each mattress against the way you sleep, not against everyone else.

One mattress. Two sleepers.

DreamCloud Classic Hybrid Mattress

  1. Side sleeper48 out of 100Weak match
  2. Stomach sleeper75 out of 100Good match
Real v0.2 engine scores. Both sleepers weigh 170 lb, prefer a medium feel and sleep neutral; only position changes. At about 8.5/10 it sits above the side sleeper’s range (3–6/10) and inside the stomach sleeper’s range (6–9/10).

Three things move the answer more than anything else.

Your position sets the range.

Side sleepers need shoulders and hips to sink in; stomach sleepers need the hips held up. Each position gets its own comfort range on a 1–10 scale (here for 130–179 lb).

  • Side: 3 to 6 out of 10
  • Back: 5 to 8 out of 10
  • Stomach: 6 to 9 out of 10
  • Combination: 5 to 8 out of 10

Your body moves it.

More weight compresses the comfort layers further, so the range a side sleeper needs climbs with body weight.

  • Side sleeper, Under 130 lb: 2 to 5 out of 10
  • Side sleeper, 130–180 lb: 3 to 6 out of 10
  • Side sleeper, 180–230 lb: 5 to 8 out of 10
  • Side sleeper, 230 lb and over: 6 to 9 out of 10

Your temperature reweights it.

For a side sleeper, cooling counts for 14.2% of the score by default and 24.8% once you tell us you run warm.

Match

Your mattress should adapt to your sleep.

Change any answer and the top match changes with it. The 864 core profiles were scored ahead of time, and pain, edge and budget are scored as you choose them, all by the same v0.2 engine your full match uses. A sponsored placement is never shown here as a top match.

How do you usually fall asleep?
Body weight (lb)
At night you run
Who shares the bed
Where it aches
Sitting or sleeping near the edge
Budget, Queen
Inside the 3–6/10 comfort range our rules use for a 155 lb side sleeper.Illustration of where load concentrates, not measured pressure data.

Top match for a 155 lb side sleeper, medium feel, sleeps neutral, sleeps alone

85 out of 100,

Strong match

Purple Restore Hybrid

Hybrid · about 5.5/10 firm

  • Its firmness (about 5.5/10) sits inside the 3–6/10 range that keeps a side sleeper at your weight aligned.
  • Strong pressure relief: at about 5.5/10 firmness, shoulders and hips can settle in rather than press against the surface. That matters most for side sleepers.

7 of 37 mattresses score a Strong match or better for this profile.

Get my full match

The 130–179 lb band is scored at 155 lb, as in the full match. Your full match also asks about your exact weight and mattress type.

One number. Six reasons behind it.

Every score out of 100 is a weighted blend of six dimensions, minus a capped penalty when the feel misses your preference. Your answers move the weights.

See the weights for

Weights for Default weights: Pressure relief 20%, Support & alignment 25%, Cooling 15%, Motion isolation 15%, Edge support 15%, Durability 10%. Firmness preference penalty up to 12 points.

Showing weights for default weights.

  1. Pressure relief20%
  2. Support & alignment25%
  3. Cooling15%
  4. Motion isolation15%
  5. Edge support15%
  6. Durability10%
  7. Firmness compatibility−12 max2.5 pts per firmness point beyond 0.5 of your preferred feel

What the number means

  1. 90+Excellent match
  2. 80+Strong match
  3. 70+Good match
  4. 60+Fair match
  5. < 60Weak match
How the score is built

Inspect

Inspect the layers.

What’s inside decides how a mattress feels at 3am. Step through a typical hybrid and see which parts of your Match Score each layer mostly drives.

Illustration of a hybrid mattress cut away to show its typical layers — rendered artwork, not a product photo

Layers, top to bottom

Softer foam or latex near the surface that contours around shoulders and hips. This is where most pressure relief comes from.

Mostly drives Pressure relief

Illustration of a typical hybrid build, not a specific product. Use the arrow keys to move between layers.

37 real mattresses. Start here.

Ordered by how complete our data is, never by who pays. Drag, swipe or use the arrows.

Browse all 37 mattresses

Compare

Compare your finalists.

Side by side, dimension by dimension, with the gaps in the data marked. Here are the top three for one example sleeper.

Example profileSide sleeper, 155 lb, prefers medium firm, sleeps hot, sleeps alone

Top three matches for the example profile (Side sleeper, 155 lb, prefers medium firm, sleeps hot, sleeps alone), compared by Match Score and the six scored dimensions.
For this profileNo. 1PurplePurple Restore HybridNo. 2AvocadoAvocado Green MattressNo. 3CasperCasper Snow
Match Score84Strong match · Highest81Strong match79Good match
Build · feelHybrid · MediumHybrid · Several optionsHybrid · Medium
Pressure relief8.78.68.8 ▲highest
Support & alignment9.39.09.9 ▲highest
Cooling9.0 ▲highest8.58.0
Motion isolation7.06.08.5 ▲highest
Edge support7.5 ▲highest7.5 ▲highest6.0
Durability8.0 ▲highest8.0 ▲highest7.5
Queen price$2,699Price not yet verified$2,720
Fit flagsNone for this profileNone for this profileNone for this profile

Sub-scores out of 10 from our v0.2 engine. ▲ marks the highest in a row; dashed bars are estimated from construction type rather than rated.

Choose

Know what you’re buying.

All sleep guides

Scores can’t be bought.

Recommendation

Ranked only by the scoring engine, from your answers and the data on file. The same answers always give the same result, and every rule is published.

Sponsored placement

None today: no sponsored listings and no commissions. If that changes, sponsored listings will be labeled and scored by the same rules as every other mattress.

What’s on file

Of 37 mattresses, 13 have every required field sourced and checked; 6 are complete but only partly checked against a source; 18 still have a gap, shown as “Not yet verified” rather than filled in.

Find your match. Tell us how you sleep. We’ll show you what fits, why it fits and what to watch out for.